Home
Ingredients 

The purpose of this page is to help you understand the ingredients that go into all of our products.  As you read the ingredients list to other products you use, you will undoubtably find words you do not understand.  We want you to know everything that is used in the making of our products, where that ingredient comes from and what its purpose is in the product itself.  Being informed will also help you in better understanding what you need, what you should purchase and what you should be looking for that will meet your particular skin-care needs.  We hope this is a benefit to you.  If you have any questions, please contact us.

This page is under construction.  We are in the process of adding ingredients and will be adding descriptions in the next few weeks.  In addition to the ingredients you WILL find in our products, we will be including information about ingredients you WILL NOT find in our products as well as the reasons why we use or do not use certain things.  We hope this will be of help to you.  If you find you have additional questions about any of our products, please feel free to email us.


What you WILL find in our products:

Alkanet Root - Alkanet Root is usually used in powdered form to produce a blue or purple color in the soap. It is the root from the plant Alkanna Tinctoria which is also used for producing natural dyes for fabrics.

Aloe Vera Oil - The extract of the Aloe Vera plant is know for its wonderful healing properties. Aloe Vera Oil is made from blending this extract with an oil, usually soybean.

Annatto Seed Powder - Annatto Seeds are covered with a thin coating which contains a dye we use to color soap. The coating is dried and powdered and then when added to soap it produces various shades of orange. In the past it has been used by tribes in South America for body paint. Today the powder and an oil made from the powder are used in much Asian cooking to create a red-orange color. Its most common use is to color cheese.

Apricot Kernel Oil - Apricot Kernel Oil is made from the kernel (seed) of the apricot. It is used in soap and cosmetics for its skin-softening and hydrating benefits. It is a light oil that absorbs quickly into the skin which makes it wonderful for baby oil or bath oil.

Arrowroot Powder - Arrowroot powder is made from a starch extracted from the rhizome of the arrowroot plant. It is most often used in cooking as a replacement for cornstarch in thickening puddings and sauces. The cosmetic use of arrowroot powder and cornstarch is for body powders. Cornstarch, however, can feed a yeast infection so arrowroot powder is often used in the place of cornstarch in baby powders.

Avocado Oil - Avocado Oil is made from the fruit of the avocado tree. It is considered highly therapeutic because it absorbs deeply into the skin and contains vitamins A, D, and E as well as proteins and amino acids. It is used in soap, scrubs and bath oils.

COME BACK AGAIN AS WE ADD MORE INFORMATION

Beeswax
Beet Root Powder
Bentonite Clay
Buttermilk Powder
Calendula
Castor Oil
Chamomile
Cinnamon
Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Powder
Coconut Oil
Comfrey Leaf
Comfrey Root Powder
Cornmeal
Cucumber
Dendritic Salt
Epsom Salts
Ginger
Goat's Milk
Goldenseal Powder
Grapeseed Oil
Hibiscus Flowers
Honeysuckle Flowers
Jojoba
Kaolin Clay (pink, white and yellow)
Kokum Butter
Lavender
Lemon Balm
Lemon Peel
Lemongrass
Macadamia Nut Oil
Madder Root
Mango Butter
Milk Thistle Powder
Mustard Seed Powder
Myrrh Gum Powder
Nutmeg
Oatmeal
Olive Oil
Orange Peel Powder
Palm Oil
Palm Kernel Oil
Paprika
Parsley Powder
Peppermint Powder
Pumpkin
Red Clover buds
Rice Bran Oil
Rose Buds
Sage
Sal Butter
Sea Salt
Shea Butter
Silk
Slippery Elm Root Powder
Sodium Bicarbonate
Sodium Hydroxide (lye)
Soybean Oil
Spearmint Powder
Sugar
Sunflower Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Wheat Germ Oil
Whole Milk Powder


What you WON'T find in our products:

Mineral Oil - Mineral Oil is a petroleum product. It has been known to clog pores, does not absorb into your skin and has no nutrional value. It is used in much commercial manufacturing because it is cheap.